German-Yunga v. Racette
[…] See United States v. Agurs, 427 U.S. 97, 103 (1976) (court must set aside conviction based on perjured testimony only if prosecutor "knew, or should have known" of perjury and "there is a reasonable likelihood that the false testimony could have affected the judgment of the jury").

F. Brady Violation.

Petitioner next argues that, in order for the victim's daughter Leonela to have presented evidence to the District Attorney and the grand jury during the pre-trial investigation, she was required to have gone through a "swearability hearing" under N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.20(2), which provides that "[a] witness less than nine years old may not testify under oath unless the court is satisfied that he or she understands the nature of an oath." Petitioner argues that the prosecution was under an obligation to provide the transcript of that hearing to him. This claim was raised in petitioner's § 440 application; it is unclear whether he is arguing that the obligation to provide the transcript was imposed by state law, see People v.