GERMAINE v. YU
[…] Accepted practice requires a resident physician to consult with an attending physician and obtain the attending physician's approval regarding a patient's diagnosis and whether the patient should be discharged. To the extent that Dr. Yu failed to do so, which, plaintiff's expert states, appears to be the case given the absence of indicia in the records and testimony that such consultation and approval was made, Dr. Yu departed from accepted standards of care.

N.Y. Education Law § 6526(1) provides in pertinent part that, "The following persons under the following limitation may practice medicine within the state without a license: (1) Any physician who is employed as a resident in a public hospital, provided such practice is limited to such hospital and is under the supervision of a licensed physician."

Plaintiff's expert further opined with a reasonable degree of medical certainty that Dr. Singer departed from accepted standards of medical care by failing to properly supervise Dr. Yu or leaving Dr. Yu unsupervised with respect to Ms. Germaine's care.