Germain v. Castor
[…] In all custody and visitation determinations, the best interest of the child is the overarching consideration. Baldwin v. Baynard, 215 Md.App. 82, 108 (2013).

According to Mother, "the court totally failed to give any consideration to the legion testimony of Appellee's abuse, disrespect and violation of the Appellant's rights as a mother and human being." Mother claims that the court failed to properly apply FL § 9101.1, which provides:

(b) In a custody or visitation proceeding, the court shall consider, when deciding custody or visitation issues, evidence of abuse by a party against:
(1) the other parent of the party's child;
(2) the party's spouse; or
(3) any child residing within the party's household, including a child other than the child who is the subject of the custody or visitation proceeding.
(c) If the court finds that a party has committed abuse against the other parent of the party's child, the party's spouse, or any child residing within the party's household, the court shall make arrangements for custody or visitation that best protect:
(1) the child who is the subject of the proceeding; and
(2) the victim of the abuse.

Mother relies on J.A.B. v. J.E.D.B., 250 Md.App. 234 (2021) for support.