Germain v. Castor
[…] Id. at 460-61; FL § 12-202(a)(2)(i). The guidelines calculate a child support obligation "proportionately between the parents in relation to their 'adjusted actual incomes.'" Id. at 461.

The Family Law Article defines "income" as "(1) actual income of parent, if the parent is employed to full capacity; or (2) potential income of a parent, if the parent is voluntarily impoverished." FL § 12-201(i). "Actual income" is "income from any source." FL § 12-201(b). FL § 12-201(b)(3) enumerates sixteen sources of actual income, including "salaries;" "wages;" "bonuses;" and "commissions." The court must verify the parents' income with "documentation of both current and past actual income." FL § 12-203(b). "[S]uitable documentation of actual income includes pay stubs, employer statements otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence, or receipts and expenses if selfemployed, and copies of each parent's 3 most recent federal tax returns." FL § 12-203(b)(2)(i).

The court awarded Father $400 per month in child support by making a downward deviation from the child support guidelines, which were $617 per month.