Germain v. Castor
[…] The court ordered both parties to pay their own attorney's fees.

DISCUSSION

I. The court erred in failing to explain its rationale for the denial of Mother's request for attorney's fees.

Mother first contends that the court erred in failing to explain its denial of her request for attorney's fees. Father claims that the court properly declined to award attorney's fees because the parties presented insufficient evidence to justify the award of such fees.

Md. Code § 12-103(a) of the Family Law Article ("FL"), permits a court in a custody action to award to either party their associated costs and attorney's fees. The statute provides that, before those costs and fees can be awarded, "the court shall consider: (1) the financial status of each party; (2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding." FL § 12-103(b). We review an award of counsel fees for an abuse of discretion. Meyr v. Meyr, 195 Md.App. 524, 552 (2010); accord Petrini v. Petrini, 336 Md. 453, 468 (1994).