Germain v. Castor
[…] Mother argues that the court erred in computing Father's income from his rental property, which the court valued at $1,000 per month ($12,000 per year). Mother overlooks FL § 12-201(b)(2), which states: "For income from . . . rent, . . . 'actual income' means gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce income." Father's tax returns show that he received the following rent: $26,400 in 2018, $26,400 in 2019, and $19,800 in 2020. Father testified that he charged about $1,900 to $2,000 in rent.