Gerling-Konzern General Ins. Co. v. Noble Assurance Co.
[…] (quoting Chittenden Trust Co. v. Bianchi, 148 Vt. 140, 141, 530 A.2d 569, 570 (1987)), it will only support jurisdiction over causes of action that arise out of the corporation's contacts with the state or activity in the state. See Brown v. Cal Dykstra Equip. Co., 169 Vt. 636, 636, 740 A.2d 793, 794 (1999) (mem.); see also Davis v. Saab-Scania of Am., Inc., 133 Vt. 317, 321, 339 A.2d 456, 458-59 (1975) (to satisfy due process, "requirements explicitly stated in statute must be met; the suit must arise or grow out of the contact or activity asserted as the basis for jurisdiction.").

Section 855 provides in pertinent part:

If the contact with the state or the activity in the state of a foreign corporation, or the contact or activity imputable to it, is sufficient to support a Vermont personal judgment against it the contact or activity shall be deemed to be doing business in Vermont by that foreign corporation and shall be equivalent to the appointment by it of the secretary of the state of Vermont and his [sic] successors to be its true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served all lawful process in any action or proceedings against it arising or growing out of that contact or activity.

Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 855.