Gerling America Insurance Co. v. Continental Cement Co.
[…] According to the allegations of Plaintiffs' First Amended Complaint, the damages which are the subject of this lawsuit were sustained in Texas and were capable of ascertainment in Texas.See Raja, 193 F.3d at 928. As such, the court finds that Plaintiffs' cause of action originated in Texas. The court finds, therefore, that Texas's statutes of limitations are applicable to all counts of Plaintiffs' First Amended Complaint in the matter before this court. See Natalini, 185 S.W.3d at 243.

Additionally, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.190 provides that "[w]henever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state, territory or county in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state." Thus, if the foreign state's laws bar a cause of action, the action is barred in Missouri. Nettles v. AT T, 55 F.3d 1358, 1362 (8th Cir. 1995).

Texas law provides a two-year statute of limitations for claims of negligence, negligence per se, and strict liability. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem.