Gerling America Insurance Co. v. Continental Cement Co.
[…] Likewise, the matter under consideration was filed by Plaintiffs to recover damages incurred by BASF from that explosion; both cases involved the same events, the same participants, the same explosion, and the same property damage. In any case, under Texas law as BASF's insurers and subrogees Plaintiffs may sue in BASF's name and stand in the shoes of BASF.See McClendon v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 796 S.W.2d 229 (Tex. 1990) (holding that an insurance company suing for property damage in the name of its insured was the real party in interest).

R.C. § 2305.19 provides, in relevant part:

(A) In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff . . . the plaintiff's representative may commence a new action within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later. . . .

As stated by Defendant, where there was an intentional disregard of proper jurisdiction in the filing of a lawsuit which lawsuit is dismissed for improper jurisdiction, a cause of action is not saved pursuant to Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 16.064(b).