Gerling America Insurance Co. v. Continental Cement Co.
[…] Edward A. Smith, P.C., 190 S.W.3d 615, 620 (Mo.Ct.App. 2006). Further, under Missouri law there is no distinction between contract and tort claims upon determining where a cause of action originates for purposes of applying the borrowing statute. Id. ("Missouri law also does not distinguish between tort and contract claims in analyzing 'when' and 'where' a cause of action accrues. The applicable 'sustained and is capable of ascertainment' language applies both to torts and to breach of contract actions.") (citing Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.100).

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.100 provides, in relevant part:

[F]or the purposes of sections 516.100 to 516.370, the cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment, and, if more than one item of damage, then the last item, so that all resulting damage may be recovered, and full and complete relief obtained.

According to the allegations of Plaintiffs' First Amended Complaint, the damages which are the subject of this lawsuit were sustained in Texas and were capable of ascertainment in Texas.See Raja, 193 F.3d at 928. As such, the court finds that Plaintiffs' cause of action originated in Texas.