Gerling America Insurance Co. v. Continental Cement Co.
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 16.064, however, is a tolling statute which provides as follows:

Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 16.051 (2007) provides:

(a) Except as provided by Sections 16.010, 16.0031, and 16.0045, a person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of another, conversion of personal property, taking or detaining the personal property of another, personal injury, forcible entry and detainer, and forcible detainer not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.

Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 16.051 (2007) provides: "Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues."

(a) The period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period if: