Gerling America Insurance Co. v. Continental Cement Co.
[…] Green, 517 S.W.2d 151, 153 (Mo.Ct.App. 1974) ("[T]he person so injured is the real party in interest as defined by the real party in interest statute, Section 507.010 V.A.M.S., until his 'entire or whole case has been assigned.'") (citing Hayes v. Jenkins, 337 S.W.2d 259, 261 (Mo.Ct.App. 1960)). The court finds, therefore, alternatively, that Plaintiffs' cause of action is saved under the Missouri savings statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.230.

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.230 provides, in relevant part:

If any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370, and the plaintiff therein suffer a nonsuit, or, after a verdict for him, the judgment be arrested, or, after a judgment for him, the same be reversed on appeal or error, such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit suffered or such judgment arrested or reversed;. . . .

B. Stating A Cause of Action:

1. Count I, Negligence: