Gerlach v. Cove Apartments, LLC
[…] ¶16 Alternatively, Gerlach argues that evidence of her blood alcohol level was properly excluded because there was no evidence that the required standards were met. This argument is not persuasive.

¶17 RCW 5.40.060(1) provides that for purposes of the voluntary intoxication defense,

[t]he standard for determining whether a person was under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs shall be the same standard established for criminal convictions under RCW 46.61.502, and evidence that a person was under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs under the standard established by RCW 46.61.502 shall be conclusive proof that such person was under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs.

RCW 46.61.502 states:

(1) A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, marijuana, or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within this state:

(a) And the person has, within two hours after driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis of the person’s breath or blood made under RCW 46.61.506 ; or

....

(c) While the person is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor, marijuana, or any drug; or

(d) While the person is under the combined influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor, marijuana, and any drug.

Notably, only subsection (1)(a) of RCW 46.61.502, which sets forth the standard for "per se" intoxication, refers to specific testing standards that must be met for a person’s measured level of intoxication to be used against him or her at trial.