Gerlach v. City of Bainbridge Island
[…] Owners of a property interest who have filed an application for a permit have an action for damages to obtain relief from acts of an agency which are arbitrary, capricious, unlawful, or exceed lawful authority, or relief from a failure to act within time limits established by law: PROVIDED, That the action is unlawful or in excess of lawful authority only if the final decision of the agency was made with knowledge of its unlawfulness or that it was in excess of lawful authority, or it should reasonably have been known to have been unlawful or in excess of lawful authority.
RCW 64.40.020 (emphasis added). In addition, RCW 64.40.030 states that "[a]ny action to assert claims under the provisions of this chapter shall be commenced only within thirty days after all administrative remedies have been exhausted."

Here, the Gerlachs applied for and were denied a buoy permit from the City and appealed the decision to the Hearing Examiner. However, the Hearing Examiner never made a final decision because the Gerlachs settled with the City before the proceedings with the Hearing Examiner were held.