Gerlach v. City of Bainbridge Island
[…] Dkts. 14 at 2 & 16-5 at 14. On August 25, 2011, the Hearing Examiner entered a stipulated order of dismissal with prejudice signed by both parties. Dkt. 13 at 8; see Dkt. 16-5 at 14.

Washington's Land Use Protection Act, RCW 36.70C ("LUPA"), provides a statutory standard for judicial review of land use decisions. LUPA defines "land use decisions" as "a final determination by a local jurisdiction's body or officer with the highest level of authority to make the determination, including those with authority to hear appeals" on land use decisions. RCW 36.70C.020. RCW 64.40.020 provides for damages resulting from governmental actions including an agency's decision on a permit application. Specifically, the statute reads:

Owners of a property interest who have filed an application for a permit have an action for damages to obtain relief from acts of an agency which are arbitrary, capricious, unlawful, or exceed lawful authority, or relief from a failure to act within time limits established by law: PROVIDED, That the action is unlawful or in excess of lawful authority only if the final decision of the agency was made with knowledge of its unlawfulness or that it was in excess of lawful authority, or it should reasonably have been known to have been unlawful or in excess of lawful authority.
RCW 64.40.020 (emphasis added). In addition, RCW 64.40.030 states that "[a]ny action to assert claims under the provisions of this chapter shall be commenced only within thirty days after all administrative remedies have been exhausted."