Gerlach v. Cincinnati Ins. Co.
[…] See Cruz v. Mylan, Inc., No. 8:09-CV-1106-T17-EAJ, 2010 WL 598688, at *4 (M.D. Fla. Feb. 17, 2010); Hogan, 2009 WL 2169850, at *5.

Under Florida law, the procedural aspect of Fla. Stat. § 768.72 applies to a claim for punitive damages under Fla. Stat. § 624.155. State Capital Ins. Co. v. Mattey, 689 So. 2d 1295, 1297 (Fla. 3d DCA 1997).

Under Florida law, any person may bring a civil action against an insurer when the insurer violates certain statutory provisions identified in Fla. Stat. § 624.155(1)(a) or commits certain acts enumerated in Fla. Stat. § 624.155(1)(b). In order to obtain an award for punitive damages, the plaintiff must prove that "the acts giving rise to the violation occur with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice and these acts are: (a) Willful, wanton, and malicious; (b) In reckless disregard for the rights of any insured; or (c) In reckless disregard for the rights of a beneficiary under a life insurance contract." Fla. Stat. § 624.155(5).

Although the Complaint fails to identify the specific provision(s) of Fla.