Gergen v. Gergen
[…] Therefore, mother's reasonable monthly expenses appear to include the monthly mortgage payment, which father is paying. And it is undisputed that, based on her income, mother cannot afford to make the mortgage payments. Therefore, the mortgage payment, made to a third party, will help mother maintain the standard of living that the parties established during the marriage, thereby supporting father's argument that his payment of the parties' mortgage is not a property award but rather spousal maintenance. See Minn. Stat. § 518.552, subd. 1 (2010) (stating that "the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to the spouse, to provide for reasonable needs of the spouse considering the standard of living established during the marriage"). And the fact that the district court delayed the $1,000 spousal-maintenance payments until the house is sold lends further support to father's argument that the monthly mortgage payment is actually spousal maintenance.