Gerganoff v. Bd. of Assessment
[…] Taxpayers first contend that section 39-8-109 is a mandatory prevailing party statute that requires the BAA to award prevailing taxpayers costs, including witness fees. While Taxpayers concede that the BAA has discretion under the statute to fix the amount of costs to be awarded, they claim they were entitled to an award of $962.50 because the County did not contest the reasonableness of Taxpayers' costs. Taxpayers argue, without citing any authority, that the BAA's discretion "is triggered [only] if a party challenges the reasonableness or necessity of the costs." We disagree.

Section 39-8-109(1), C.R.S. 2008, provides in part:

If upon appeal the appellant is sustained, in whole or in part, then the appellant shall provide a copy of the order or judgment . . . to the county assessor. . . . Upon presentation to the treasurer by the county assessor of a copy of the order or judgment . . . modifying the valuation for assessment of the property, the appellant . . . shall forthwith receive the appropriate refund of taxes and delinquent interest thereon, together with refund interest . . . and a refund of costs in [the] court or board of assessment appeals, . . . including the fees of the appellant's witnesses, in such amount as may be fixed by the court or board of assessment appeals, as the case may be.

(Emphasis added.)

When interpreting statutes, our primary task is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature in enacting them. People v. Triantos, 55 P.3d 131, 134 (Colo. 2002); Slack v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 5 P.3d 280, 284 (Colo. 2000).