Geressy v. Testa
[…] The court must consider, therefore, the issue of subject matter jurisdiction despite the lack of a memorandum in support of the motion.

The UIFSA has been adopted by all the states to facilitate the consistent and efficient interstate establishment, enforcement and modification of child support orders. See Proceedings of the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws, Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, (August 10-17, 2001) pp. 2-6. One of the goals of the act is to recognize that only one valid support order may be effective at any one time. Id., 3-4. Section 46b-212j(a) provides that: "If a proceeding is brought under sections 46b-212 to 46b-213v, inclusive, and only one tribunal has issued a child support order, the order of that tribunal controls and shall be recognized."

The defendant asserts that under the holding in Blumenthal v. Barhes, supra, 261 Conn. 434, the attorney general and support enforcement agency lack standing in a civil litigation.