Geressy v. Testa
[…] Barhes, supra, 261 Conn. 434, the attorney general and support enforcement agency lack standing in a civil litigation. In Blumenthal, however, the court stated that "the issue before us is whether the attorney general has standing under common law to bring an action for breach of fiduciary duties by officers of a not-for-profit organization in order to remedy the misappropriation of the organization's non-charitable receipts." Id., 441. However, the issue in the instant case is whether the attorney general has standing pursuant to statute, not common law. General Statutes § 46b-212t specifically states that "[t]he Attorney General shall provide necessary legal services on behalf of the support enforcement agency in providing services to a petitioner under sections 46b-212 to 46b-213v, inclusive."