Geressy v. Testa
[…] Id., 441. However, the issue in the instant case is whether the attorney general has standing pursuant to statute, not common law. General Statutes § 46b-212t specifically states that "[t]he Attorney General shall provide necessary legal services on behalf of the support enforcement agency in providing services to a petitioner under sections 46b-212 to 46b-213v, inclusive." General Statutes § 46b-212a(21) defines the support enforcement agency as "a public official or agency authorized to seek: (A) Enforcement of support orders or laws relating to the duty of support; (B) establishment or modification of child support; (C) determination of paternity; or (D) the location of the obligors or their assets."

In the instant case, the attorney general is providing necessary legal services to the support enforcement agency as they jointly seek to enforce a registered child support order.