Geressy v. Testa
[…] In the instant case, the attorney general is providing necessary legal services to the support enforcement agency as they jointly seek to enforce a registered child support order. As such, this court can only conclude that the attorney general and the support enforcement agency have standing to appear and plead in this action.

The defendant asserts that the plaintiff has failed to appear or plead in this action. General Statutes § 46b-213a(a) states that "[t]he physical presence of the petitioner in a responding tribunal of this state is not required for the establishment, enforcement or modification of a support order or the rendition of a judgment determining paternity." Since the plaintiff is seeking to have a registered order enforced, her presence is not required under that statute. Therefore, the plaintiff is not required to attend any proceedings on these issues in the state of Connecticut.