Geren v. Westfield Ins. Co.
[…] Fire Ins. Co. v. Guman Bros. Farm (1995), 73 Ohio St.3d 107, 108. Where provisions of a contract of insurance are reasonably susceptible of more than one interpretation, such provisions will be construed strictly against the insurer and liberally in favor of the insured. Scott-Pontzer, supra, 85 Ohio St.3d at 664.

In his first assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Westfield after determining that the reasoning of Scott-Pontzer was not applicable to his claim for UIM benefits. This court finds no merit in this assignment of error.

R.C. 1775.05(A) provides that "[a] partnership is an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit." InArpadi v. First MSP Corp. (1994), 68 Ohio St.3d 453, paragraph one of the syllabus, the Ohio Supreme Court held: "A partnership is an aggregate of individuals and does not constitute a separate legal entity."

The declaration page of the Westfield policy at issue provides in relevant part: