Gerdis v. Bloethe
[…] The defendants moved to strike the plaintiff's claim for a permanent injunction, alleging that he has not verified by oath his application for the injunction, in accordance with General Statutes § 52-471 (b).

A party may utilize a motion to strike in order to test the legal sufficiency of a cause of action. Alarm Applications Co. v. Simsbury Volunteer Fire Co., 179 Conn. 541, 427 A.2d 822 (1980). A motion to strike admits all well pleaded allegations and is construed most favorably to the pleader. Verdon v. Transamerica Ins. Co., 187 Conn. 363, 365, 446 A.2d 3 (1982).

General Statutes § 52-471 states: "GRANTING OF INJUNCTION. (a) Any judge of any court of equitable jurisdiction may, on motion, grant and enforce a writ of injunction, according to the course of proceedings in equity, in any action for equitable relief when the relief is properly demandable, returnable to any court, when the court is not in session. Upon granting of the writ, the writ shall be of force until the sitting of the court and its further order thereon unless sooner lawfully dissolved. (b) No injunction may be issued unless the facts stated in the application therefor are verified by the oath of the plaintiff or of some competent witness." The defendants argue that the plaintiff's claim for a permanent injunction is insufficient because the plaintiff has not made an oath in compliance with subsection (b) of § 52-471.

Existing case law interpreting § 52-471 speaks only of temporary, and not permanent, injunctions. In Young v.