Gerber Dental Ctr. v. Unemp. Ins. Com'n
[…] See Hasco Mfg. Co. v. Maine Employment Sec. Comm'n, 158 Me. 413, 414-15, 185 A.2d 442, 443 (1962). Gerber does not question that its dentists are performing services for remuneration. Thus, to escape liability to make contributions to the unemployment compensation fund on account of those dentists, Gerber had to establish in the administrative proceedings that its relationship with its dentists satisfies all three prongs of the ABC test. Id. In other words, Gerber had the burden of proving that

26 M.R.S.A. § 1043(11)(E) (Supp. 1986) provides in full:
E. Services performed by an individual for remuneration shall be deemed to be employment subject to this chapter unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the [B]ureau [of Employment Security] that:

(1) Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his contract of service and in fact; and

(2) Such service is either outside the usual course of the business for which such service is performed, or that such service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which such service is performed; and

(3) Such individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business.

(A) Its dentists "ha[ve] been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services [at the Gerber dental centers], both under [their] contract[s] of service and in fact; and" also