Gerard v. Murphy (In re Estate of Ostern)
[…] However, even if we were to apply that logic here, such that Kimberly legally predeceased Olga only when the respondents sought to exclude Kimberly by creating the Ostern Trust, the petitioners were beneficiaries at that point and necessary parties to the respondent's motion.

¶ 24 The respondents next argue that notice to Kimberly was sufficient under the virtual representation standard of the Trustees Act (760 ILCS 5/16.1(a)(2) (West 2010)). That statute provides:

“(2) If all primary beneficiaries of a trust either are adults and not disabled, * * * the actions of such primary beneficiaries * * * shall represent and bind all other persons who have a successor, contingent, future, or other interest in the trust and who would become primary beneficiaries only by reason of surviving a primary beneficiary.

For purposes of this Section, ‘primary beneficiary’ means a beneficiary who is either: (i) currently eligible to receive income or principal from the trust or (ii) assuming nonexercise of all powers of appointment, will be eligible to receive a distribution of principal from the trust if the beneficiary survives to the final date of distribution with respect to the beneficiary's share.” Id.