Gerard v. Murphy (In re Estate of Ostern)
[…] Section 17–56 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/17–56 (West 2010) ) addresses financial exploitation of an elderly person and states:

“A person commits financial exploitation of an elderly person * * * when he or she stands in a position of trust or confidence with the elderly person * * * and he or she knowingly and by deception or intimidation obtains control over the property of an elderly person or a person with a disability or illegally uses the assets or resources of an elderly person or a person with a disability.” Id.

¶ 4 On December 6, 2007, the respondents, who are two of Olga's three children, were appointed guardians of Olga's person and estate. Olga was a disabled adult who suffered diminished capacity as a result of suffering a stroke.