Gerald M. v. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] Juv. Action No. JD-561, 131 Ariz. 25, 27, 638 P.2d 692, 694 (1981).

¶17 Those statutes define a dependent child, in relevant part, as one "[i]n need of proper and effective parental care and control and who has no parent . . . willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control" or one "whose home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a parent." A.R.S. § 8-201(14)(a)(i), (iii). Neglect is defined, in relevant part, as "[t]he inability or unwillingness of a parent . . . of a child to provide that child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child's health or welfare." § 8-201(24)(a).

¶18 As DCS suggests, quoting In re Santa Cruz County Juvenile Action Nos.