Gerald M. v. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] In this particular case involving Gerald's use of marijuana under the AMMA, we conclude some consideration of the AMMA is required.

¶27 On appeal, Gerald argues "[n]one of the subsections of the statute defining 'dependent child' apply to E.M. and M.M.," and he maintains "[n]o evidence presented at the adjudication hearing indicated how the health or welfare of the children was being adversely affected by the behavior of the parents." He challenges the juvenile court's reliance on § 8-201(24)(c)—which defines neglect to include "[a] determination by a health professional that a newborn infant was exposed prenatally to a drug or substance listed in [A.R.S. §] 13-3401," unless the exposure resulted from "medical treatment administered . . . by a health professional"—to find that "both children did test positive for marijuana, albeit at low levels" and that "any [marijuana] exposure to a three- or one-year-old presumptively is harmful."