Gephardt v. Mortgage Consultants, Inc.
[…] IV.

Plaintiffs further claim that Sovereign's refusal to provide them with their loan documents following their 2009 request constituted an unfair or deceptive trade practice prohibited by the CPA. See § 13-301. They bring suit pursuant to the CPA's civil damages provision, which permits any person to "bring an action to recover for injury or loss sustained by him as the result of a practice prohibited by [the CPA]." § 13-408(a). This claim lacks merit.

Plaintiffs allege Sovereign's refusal to provide the documents constitutes an omission of a material fact in violation of subsections 13-301(3) and (9) of the CPA because it prevented them from learning whether the SMLL had been violated in connection with their loan. Section 13-301 states in relevant part:

Unfair or deceptive trade practices include any:
. . .
(3) Failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive;
. . .
(9) Deception, fraud, false pretense, false premise, misrepresentation, or knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with the intent that a consumer rely on the same in connection with:
(i) The promotion or sale of any consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer service;
(ii) A contract or other agreement for the evaluation, perfection, marketing, brokering or promotion of an invention; or
(iii) The subsequent performance of a merchant with respect to an agreement of sale, lease, or rental.

§ 13-301. In order to pursue a claim under section 13-301(3), Plaintiffs must plead facts showing that Sovereign's failure to disclose a material fact "deceive[d] or tend[ed] to deceive."