GeorgiaCarry.Org v. Atlanta Botanical Garden, Inc.
[…] In response, the Garden moved to dismiss the complaint, arguing, inter alia, that a declaratory action may not be used to interpret a criminal statute, that a declaratory action may not be used to compel a party to take (or refrain from taking) specific action, and that an injunction may not be used to inhibit or control the enforcement of criminal laws. The trial court, agreeing with the Garden's position, granted the motion to dismiss.

OCGA § 16–11–127(c) states as follows:

A license holder or person recognized under subsection (e) of Code Section 16–11–126 shall be authorized to carry a weapon as provided in Code Section 16–11–135 and in every location in this state not listed in subsection (b) or prohibited by subsection (e) of this Code section; provided, however, that private property owners or persons in legal control of private property through a lease, rental agreement, licensing agreement, contract, or any other agreement to control access to such private property shall have the right to exclude or eject a person who is in possession of a weapon or long gun on their private property in accordance with paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 16–7–21, except as provided in Code Section 16–11–135. A violation of subsection (b) of this Code section shall not create or give rise to a civil action for damages.

1. Appellants first argue that the trial court erroneously dismissed their declaratory judgment action; we agree.

It is well settled that