Georgia Receivables, Inc. v. Murray
[…] Plaintiff contends the trial court erred in setting aside the default judgment based on the merits of its claim against defendant. We agree.

A trial court may exercise discretion in setting aside a default judgment within the same term of court. Piggly Wiggly Southern, Inc. v. McCook, 216 Ga. App. 335, 336 (1), 337 ( 454 S.E.2d 203). But after expiration of the term of court in which a default judgment is entered, the trial court's discretion in setting aside the default judgment is limited to the criteria set forth in O.C.G.A. § 9-11-60 (d). See Mitchell v. Speering, 239 Ga. App. 472, 473 (___ S.E.2d ___). This Code subsection provides:

A motion to set aside may be brought to set aside a judgment based upon: (1) Lack of jurisdiction over the person or the subject matter; (2) Fraud, accident, or mistake or the acts of the adverse party unmixed with the negligence or fault of the movant; or (3) A nonamendable defect which appears upon the face of the record or pleadings. Under this paragraph, it is not sufficient that the complaint or other pleading fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, but the pleadings must affirmatively show no claim in fact existed.

OCGA § 9-11-60 (d).