Georgetown Co. v. IAC/InteractiveCorp
[…] Kasowitz also asserts that intervention is not permitted for a limited purpose, that intervention is for full joinder as a party, only (see CPLR 101.3 ["any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when a statute of the state confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court, or when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact"]; Rent Stabilization Ass'n of New York City v State Div. of Hous. and Community Renewal, 252 AD2d 111, 116 [3d Dept 1998] ["The CPLR does not recognize limited intervention; rather, a successful intervenor becomes a party for all purposes.