Georges v. Cool Power LLC
[…] S.J. Cupelin Assocs., Inc. v. Globe Mfg. Corp., 34 NY 2d 338 [1974]) and all competent evidence must be viewed in a light most favorable to the party opposing summary judgment (see, Bcnincasa v. Garruhho, 141 AD2d 636 [2nd Dept., 1988]). Once this showing by the movant has been established, the burden shifts to the party opposing the summary judgment motion to produce evidence sufficient to establish the existence of a material issue of fact (see, Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d 320 [1986]).

Vehicle and Traffic Law §1172 (a) provides, in relevant part, that an operator of any vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop "at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of the approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway." and that the driver must comply with Vehicle and Traffic Law §1142 before proceeding into the intersection.