George Wash. Bridge Bus Station & Infrastructure Dev. Fund v. Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J. (In re George Wash. Bridge Bus Station Dev. Venture)
[…] The Court also declines to base its decision regarding "arising in" jurisdiction on the possibility that the estate may become burdened by discovery as the case moves forward, both because that possibility is speculative and because the Senior Lenders question whether any remaining estate representative will be a source of discovery.

The existence of arising in jurisdiction makes mandatory abstention unavailable by the express terms of the governing statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(2) (mandatory abstention applies to matters that are "related to a case under title 11 but not arising under title 11 or arising in a case under title 11"); In re Petrie Retail, Inc., 304 F.3d at 232; see also In re Tronox, 603 B.R. at 725 (mandatory abstention rules "plainly do not apply" in case that arises in title 11).

2. Permissive Abstention and Equitable Remand