George Wash. Bridge Bus Station & Infrastructure Dev. Fund v. Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J. (In re George Wash. Bridge Bus Station Dev. Venture)
[…] [ECF No. 15 (Tr.)]. The parties' supplemental submissions are docketed at ECF Nos. 17 and 18.

Discussion

A. Jurisdiction

District courts have "original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11." 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b). Each district court "may provide that any or all cases under title 11 and any or all proceedings arising under title 11 or related to a case under title 11 shall be referred to the bankruptcy judges for the district." 28 U.S.C. § 157(a). The United States District Court for this District has done so. See Amended Standing Order of Reference, M10-468 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 31, 2012) (Preska, C.J.). Further, bankruptcy judges "may hear and determine all cases under title 11 and all core proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in a case under title 11, referred under subsection (a) of this section. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 157(b).

As this statutory framework makes plain, the statutory term "core proceedings" encompasses both those "arising under title 11" and those "arising in" cases under title 11. See Stern v. Marshall, 564 U.S. 462, 474-75 (2011); In re Fairfield Sentry Ltd.