George Wash. Bridge Bus Station & Infrastructure Dev. Fund v. Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J. (In re George Wash. Bridge Bus Station Dev. Venture)
[…] S.D.N.Y. 2010). Under the third factor, core proceedings are deemed to involve “arising in” or “arising under” jurisdiction, such that mandatory abstention does not apply. In re Petrie Retail, Inc., 304 F.3d 223, 232 (2d Cir. 2002) (“[W]here a matter constitutes a core proceeding, the mandatory abstention provisions of section 1334(c)(2) are inapplicable.”).

The party opposing mandatory abstention bears the burden of showing that such abstention is not warranted. See In re AOG Ent., Inc., 569 B.R. at 573.

2. Permissive Abstention and Equitable Remand

Section 1334(c)(1) governs permissive abstention. It provides that "nothing in this section prevents a district court in the interest of justice, or in the interest of comity with State courts or respect for State law, from abstaining from hearing a particular proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11." 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1). The Court has discretion whether to permissively abstain. Hellas Telecomms. (Luxembourg) II SCA v. TPG Cap. Mgmt., L.P. (In re Hellas Telecomms. (Luxembourg) II SCA), 535 B.R. 543, 589 n.36 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2015).