George v. Warren
[…] "At common law all causes of action by or against a person terminated and abated upon such person's death." Hayes v. Smith, 194 Conn. 52, 61, 480 A.2d 425 (1984); see also Wilhelm, Connecticut Estate Practice: Settlement of Estates, §§ 182-185 (1974). Over the years, however, the legislature has whittled away this common law insulation by enacting survivor statutes. Hayes v. Smith, supra (The "[s]urvival of causes of action arise only through the medium of so-called `survival statutes.'"); Wilhelm, supra.

Connecticut's survivor statute, General Statutes § 52-599(a), states: "A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person." General Statutes § 52-599(a).