George v. State
[…] McCoy, consistent with the statutory short form, pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law Art. ("CL") § 2-208(a) (2021 Repl. Vol.). He also was charged with two counts of first-degree assault, two counts of use of a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence, home invasion, robbery, robbery with a deadly weapon, conspiracy to commit first-degree murder, conspiracy to commit home invasion, conspiracy to commit armed robbery, and related charges. The case against appellant was tried before a jury over seven days in May 2021.

Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law Art. § 2-208(a) (2021 Repl. Vol.), provides that "[a]n indictment for murder or manslaughter is sufficient if it substantially states," as follows: "'(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) feloniously (willfully and with deliberately premeditated malice) killed (and murdered) (name of victim) against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.'"

The State's theory at trial was that appellant conspired with Mr. Floyd, Mr. Downs, Mr. Alston, and Mr. Carter to rob two marijuana dealers, Christian Steinbach and Ryan Wade. The State posited that Mr. Floyd was the "idea man," appellant was the "shooter," Mr. Carter and Mr.