George v. Sonoma County Sheriff's Dept.
[…] Am. Compl. ¶ 148; Cal. Wel. Inst. Code § 15610.57 ("`Neglect' means either of the following: (1) The negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise. (2) The negligent failure of an elder or dependent adult to exercise that degree of self care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise."). Plaintiffs further allege that Ryan is a dependent adult within Defendants' care and custody. Sec. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 147, 148; Cal. Wel. Inst. Code § 15610.23 ("`Dependent adult' includes any person between the ages of 18 and 64 years who is admitted as an inpatient to a 24-hour health facility, as defined in Sections 1250, 1250.2, and 1250.3 of the Health and Safety Code.").

The EADACPA excludes liability for acts of professional negligence. See Cal. Wel. Inst. Code § 15657.2; Delaney v. Baker, 20 Cal.4th 23, 32 (1999). It does not apply to simple or gross negligence by health care providers. Sababin v. Superior Court, 144 Cal.App.4th 81, 88 (2006).