George v. Sonoma County Sheriff's Dept.
[…] (b) The limitations imposed by Section 377.34 of the Code of Civil Procedure on the damages recoverable shall not apply. However, the damages recovered shall not exceed the damages permitted to be recovered pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 3333.2 of the Civil Code.
(c) The standards set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 3294 of the Civil Code regarding the imposition of punitive damages on an employer based upon the acts of an employee shall be satisfied before any damages or attorney's fees permitted under this section may be imposed against an employer.

Cal. Wel. Inst. Code § 15657; Sec. Am. Compl. ¶ 149.

Plaintiffs allege that Defendants' conduct constitutes neglect for purposes of § 15657. Sec. Am. Compl. ¶ 148; Cal. Wel. Inst. Code § 15610.57 ("`Neglect' means either of the following: (1) The negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise. (2) The negligent failure of an elder or dependent adult to exercise that degree of self care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise."). Plaintiffs further allege that Ryan is a dependent adult within Defendants' care and custody. Sec. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 147, 148; Cal. Wel. Inst.