George v. Petoskey
[…] Three sections of the Michigan statutes are relevant to the issue before us. They are:

MCLA 600.5805(7); MSA 27A.5805(7):

"The period of limitations is 3 years for all other actions to recover damages for injuries to persons and property."

MCLA 600.5807(8); MSA 27A.5807(8):

"The period of limitations is 6 years for all other actions to recover damages or sums due for breach of contract."

MCLA 600.5813; MSA 27A.5813:

"All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes."