George v. Office of Navajo & Hopi Indian Relocation
[…] "[B]ecause it involves a court's power to hear a case," subject matter jurisdiction "can never be forfeited or waived." United States v. Cotton, 535 U.S. 625, 630 (2002).

Unless Congress specifies otherwise, the district court reviews agency proceedings pursuant to the APA. 5 U.S.C. § 704; see Herbert v. ONHIR, No. 06-CV-3014-PCT-NVW, 2008 WL 11338896, at *5 (D. Ariz. Feb. 27, 2008). A reviewing court may reverse an ONHIR decision if it is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, contrary to law, or unsupported by substantial evidence. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), (E); see Bedoni, 878 F.2d at 1122. The court, however, may only review an issue that ONHIR has ruled on with a "final agency action." 5 U.S.C. § 704 (provides for judicial review of "final agency action"); 25 C.F.R. § 700.303 ("No decision . . . subject to appeal to the Commission shall be considered final agency action subject to judicial review . . . ."); Reid v. Engen, 765 F.2d 1457, 1460 (9th Cir. 1985) (noting that "[a]s a general rule, if [plaintiff] fails to raise an issue before an administrative tribunal, it cannot be raised on appeal from that tribunal").