George v. Colvin
[…] Because SSI is a benefit program based on need, benefit eligibility is determined based on a claimant's income and resources. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1100. In calculating income for purposes of SSI eligibility, in-kind support and maintenance is taken into account. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1130; Hassbrock v. Barnhart, 457 F.Supp.2d 736, 739 (S.D. Tex. 2006). "In-kind support and maintenance" is defined as any food or shelter that is given to the claimant or expenses paid on behalf of the claimant by someone else. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1130(b). Specifically, "[s]helter includes room, rent, mortgage payments, real property taxes, heating fuel, gas, electricity, water, sewerage, and garbage collection services." Id. If a claimant receives in-kind support and maintenance, the SSA reduces the amount of SSI to which a claimant is entitled using two alternative rules: the one-third reduction rule and the presumed value rule.