George v. Colvin
[…] See Id. §§ 416.1130(c), 416.1131, 416.1140. Under the one-third reduction rule, the SSA applies a fixed reduction of one-third of the federal benefit rate if a claimant: (1) lives in another person's household; and (2) receives both food and shelter from the person in whose household the claimant lives. Id. § 416.1131(a); POMS SI 00835.200. By contrast, where the claimant owns and lives in her own home but receives in-kind support and maintenance, the presumed value rule governs. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1140; POMS SI 00835.300. That rule presumes that any food or shelter a claimant receives as in-kind support and maintenance is worth a maximum value, which is described as one-third of a claimant's federal "benefit rate plus the amount of the general income exclusion described in 20 C.F.R. § 416.1124." See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1140; POMS SI 00835.300.

Here, the ALJ found that George lives in her own house, but wrote initially that the one-third reduction rule would apply if she received other support and maintenance.