George v. Bromwell's
[…] There, the court found that the defendant's argument that the plaintiff "cannot claim both implied and express warranties is incorrect" because neither party alleged that the implied warranties conflicted with the express warranty in the case. Id. Here, as in Fournier Furniture , no party has asserted, nor is there any basis to assert, that the express warranty and the implied warranties conflict.

Moreover, the Virginia Code expressly states that express and implied warranties must be construed as cumulative to the extent reasonable. Specifically, Va. Code § 8.2-317 states that "warranties whether express or implied shall be construed as consistent with each other and as cumulative, but if such construction is unreasonable the intention of the parties shall determine which warranty is dominant." Va. Code § 8.2-317. Subsection (c) of that provision goes on to state that "express warranties displace inconsistent implied warranties other than an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose." Id. (emphasis added).