George v. ABC Ins. Co.
[…] As such, it was error for the trial court to grant the exception of no cause of action and dismiss Plaintiffs’ claims.

Defendant, however, contends that the trial court correctly maintained the exception because no legal duty exists to protect against an open and obvious condition. Defendant argues that Plaintiffs’ allegations that they were informed that the air conditioning system was not working prior to entry constitutes a judicial confession that the condition was open and obvious and thus no viable cause of action exists. See La. C.C.P. art. 1853 (stating a "judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding" and constitutes "full proof against the party who made it").

The threshold issue in any negligence action is whether the defendant owed a duty to the plaintiff. Jones v. Stewart , 2016-0329, p. 9 (La. App. 4 Cir. 10/5/16), 203 So.3d 384, 390 (citing Ponceti v.