George Hyman Const. Co. v. Occupational Safety
[…] Commissioner Barnako suggested an ad hoc test for determining whether an infraction constituted a repeated violation. He would require the Secretary to show flagrant employer conduct that included "a substantially similar violation . . . under the control of the supervisor who had responsibility for abating the first violation." George Hyman Construction Co., No. 13559, 5 OSHC 1318, 1322 (BNA 1977).

Section 12(f), 29 U.S.C. § 661(e) provides:

For the purpose of carrying out its functions under this Act, two members of the Commission shall constitute a quorum and official action can be taken only on the affirmative vote of at least two members.

In the absence of a third member of the Commission, where the two Commissioners filed divided votes, two circuits have found, pursuant to 12(f), no reviewable order. See Cox Bros., Inc. v. Secretary of Labor, 574 F.2d 465, 467 (9th Cir. 1978); Merit Construction Co. v.