George Hyman Const. Co. v. Occupational Safety
[…] Since the citations at issue in this case were based on prior infractions of the same standard, we need not decide whether a repeated violation citation can properly be based on the prior violation of a different standard. We do note, however, that there is some authority for the proposition that a repeated violation citation may be predicated upon the prior violation of any standard. See Bethlehem Steel Corp. v. OSHRC, 540 F.2d at 162.

29 U.S.C. § 666(i) reads as follows:

The Commission shall have authority to assess all civil penalties provided in this section, giving due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to the size of the business of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the history of previous violations.

The Commission's order is enforced.


Summaries of

George Hyman Const. Co. v. Occupational Safety

United States Court of Appeals, Fourth Circuit
Aug 22, 1978
582 F.2d 834 (4th Cir. 1978)