George A. v. Abrams
[…] We review the court's placement order for an abuse of discretion. Maricopa County Juv. Action No. JD-6236, 178 Ariz. 449, 451, 874 P.2d 1006, 1008 (App. 1994).

As ADES asserts in its response to the petition, the juvenile court is required to conduct an evidentiary hearing before transferring physical custody of a dependent child to a parent to determine whether the transfer would create a substantial risk of harm to the child's health or safety. Ariz. Rev. Stat. ("A.R.S.") § 8-861 (2007) (permitting return of child "if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the return of the child would not create a substantial risk of harm to the child's physical, mental or emotional health or safety"); Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. ("Rule") 59(A) (requiring court to "set a hearing to determine whether return of the child would create a substantial risk of harm to the child's physical, mental or emotional health or safety").