Geophysical Serv. Inc. v. ConocoPhillips Co.
[…] Dkt. 19 at 8. However, GSI concedes in its response to the motion to dismiss that "the 2003 FCT Decision determined that GSI had the right to submit ATIA requests to the Board. The 2003 FCT Decision held that [CNSOPB] could not use the pretext that its records contained information protected by privacy as an excuse to refuse to comply with GSI's ATIA requests showing who was copying its copyrighted Seismic Materials." Id. at 4-5.

1. Infringement Claims

The direct and contributory copyright infringement claims are both governed by a three-year statute of limitations. 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) ("No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued."). The majority of courts apply the discovery rule to toll the statute of limitations for copyright infringement claims until the plaintiff knew or through reasonable diligence should have known about the infringement. Polar Bear Prods., Inc. v.