Geophysical Serv. Inc. v. ConocoPhillips Co.
[…] It is DENIED under this theory to the extent GSI's allegations can be construed to indicate that Conoco has copied, distributed, or made derivatives of the GSI Seismic Materials on or after December 12, 2009, which is three years prior to the date GSI should have known about the alleged infringement.

Conoco is of course free to reassert this argument at the summary judgment stage.

2. Trade Secret Misappropriation Claim

The trade secret misappropriation claim is governed by a three-year statute of limitations. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.010(a) ("A person must bring suit for misappropriation of trade secrets not later than three years after the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered."). The "'discovery rule' provides a 'very limited exception to [the] statute[] of limitations." King-White v. Humble Indep. Sch. Dist., 803 F.3d 754, 764 (5th Cir. 2015).