GEO Grp. v. Newsom
[…] Further, the directive is limited, among other things, by "bed availability." To the extent A.B. 32 limits "bed availability" within the preferred zone of detention, Congress specifically has authorized imprisonment at facilities further away.

The additional sources on which the United States relies are unavailing. Like Section 3621, Section 530C(a)(4) fails to reveal a clear congressional intent that BOP use private detention facilities. That statute provides:

Except to the extent provided otherwise by law, the activities of the Department of Justice (including any bureau, office, board, division, commission, subdivision, unit, or other component thereof) may, in the reasonable discretion of the Attorney General, be carried out through any means, including ... through contracts, grants, or cooperative agreements with non-Federal parties.

28 U.S.C. § 530C(a)(4). Not only does Section 530(C) make no references to detention, but "non-Federal parties" does not clearly and manifestly refer to private parties, let alone private detention facilities.