GEO Grp. v. Newsom
[…] Nye Cty. II , 178 F.3d at 1088. GEO urges that Nye County II is inapplicable because "none of AB-32's exceptions discriminate in favor of the Federal Government over the State." GEO Opp'n at 10 (emphasis in original). Certain provisions of A.B. 32, however, apply only to CDCR, such as Section 5003.1, which, among other things, prohibits CDCR from "enter[ing] into a contract with a private, for-profit prison facility located in or outside of the state to provide housing for state prison inmates." Cal. Penal Code § 5003.1(a) (emphasis added). These provisions, which are more restrictive than those imposed on Plaintiffs, would favor the Federal Government under Plaintiffs’ logic. Other provisions, as discussed below, are facially neutral.