GEO Grp. v. Newsom
[…] Accordingly, the Court concludes that A.B. 32 is not field preempted by existing statutes and regulations concerning the detention of BOP prisoners.

iii. USMS

Finally, as to USMS, the United States relies primarily on 18 U.S.C. § 4013. The United States notes that, "in ‘support of United States prisoners in non-Federal institutions,’ Congress specifically authorized the Attorney General to fund USMS custody of individuals ‘under agreements with State or local units of government or contracts with private entities.’ " U.S. Mot. at 26–27 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 4013(a) ). Consequently, USMS "may designate districts that need additional support from private detention entities under subsection (a)(3) based on—... the number of Federal detainees in the district; and ... the availability of appropriate Federal, State, and local government detention facilities." Id. at 27 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 4013(c)(1) ); see also, e.g. , U.S. Opp'n at 20 n.12.