GEO Grp. v. Newsom
[…] ii. Federal Criminal Law

GEO argues that "AB-32 likewise conflicts with the Federal Government's unique interest in enforcing federal criminal law." GEO Mot. at 34. As with GEO's contracts with ICE, the Court must analyze whether A.B. 32, as applied to GEO in its contracts with USMS, "stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of Congress." CTIA , 928 F.3d at 849 (quoting McClellan , 776 F.3d at 1039 ).

Section 4013 of Title 18 of the United States Code, which is central to the Court's inquiry, provides:

The Attorney General, in support of United States prisoners in non-Federal institutions, is authorized to make payments from funds appropriated for Federal prisoner detention for ... the housing, care, and security of persons held in custody of a United States marshal pursuant to Federal law under agreements with State or local units of government or contracts with private entities.

18 U.S.C. § 4013(a)(3). Further, "[t]he United States Marshals Service may designate districts that need additional support from private detention entities under [ 18 U.S.C. § 4013 ](a)(3) based on--(A) the number of Federal detainees in the district; and (B) the availability of appropriate Federal, State, and local government detention facilities." Id. § 4013(c)(1). However, "to be eligible for a contract for the housing, care, and security of persons held in custody of the United States Marshals pursuant to Federal law and funding under [14 U.S.C. § 4013](a)(3), a private entity shall," among other things, "be located in a district that has been designated as needing additional Federal detention facilities pursuant to [ 18 U.S.C. § 4013(c) ](1)," id. § 4013(c)(2)(A), and "comply with all applicable State and local laws and regulations." Id. § 4013(c)(2)(C).