GEO Grp. v. Newsom
[…] Because Section 9503 does not treat California better than the United States, the Court concludes that Section 9503 does not render A.B. 32 discriminatory in violation of intergovernmental immunity.

iii. The Sections 5003.1(e) and 9505(b) Exception

Section 9505(b) provides that the general rule against those operating private detention facilities appearing in " Section 9501 does not apply to ... [a] private detention facility contract renewed pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 5003.1." Cal. Penal Code § 9505(b). Section 5003.1, in turn, provides that "[CDCR] may renew or extend a contract with a private, for-profit prison facility to provide housing for state prison inmates in order to comply with the requirements of any court-ordered population cap." Cal. Penal Code § 5003.1(e).

GEO maintains that "the exception contained in Section 9505(b) applies only to private detention facilities under contract with [CDCR]."