GEO Grp. v. Newsom
[…] (d) As used in this section, "private, for-profit prison facility" does not include a facility that is privately owned, but is leased and operated by [CDCR].

(e) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), [CDCR] may renew or extend a contract with a private, for-profit prison facility to provide housing for state prison inmates in order to comply with the requirements of any court-ordered population cap.

Cal. Penal Code § 5003.1.

Section 2 of A.B. 32 contains several provisions codified at California Penal Code sections 9500 through 9505. See A.B. 32 § 2; Cal. Penal Code §§ 9500 – 9505. Section 9500 defines the terms "[d]etention facility" and "[p]rivate detention facility." See generally Cal. Penal Code § 9500. Specifically, the statute defines a "[d]etention facility" as "any facility in which persons are incarcerated or otherwise involuntarily confined for purposes of execution of a punitive sentence imposed by a court or detention pending a trial, hearing, or other judicial or administrative proceeding," Cal. Penal Code § 9500(a), and a "[p]rivate detention facility" as "a detention facility that is operated by a private, nongovernmental, for-profit entity, and operating pursuant to a contract or agreement with a governmental entity." Cal. Penal Code § 9500(b).

Section 9501 contains a general prohibition on the operation of a private detention facility within the State of California: "Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person shall not operate a private detention facility within the state." Cal.