Gentry v. Wilson
[…] We reverse the summary judgment ruling and remand this matter to the trial court with instructions to enter an order dismissing Dr. Wilson and her insurers from the lawsuit.

¶ 8. When reviewing a grant of summary judgment, we apply the standards set forth in Wis. Stat. § 802.08, just as the trial court applies those standards. Voss v. City of Middleton , 162 Wis.2d 737, 748, 470 N.W.2d 625 (1991). Our review is de novo. Id .

¶ 9. The following facts are undisputed. The date of injury was March 25, 1996, when Lavena died. The three-year statute of limitations found in Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1) ran on March 25, 1999. Section 893.55(1) also permits a claim to be filed within one year from "the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered." Id . The Gentrys obtained Lavena's medical records from the March 22 admission at St. Mary's and met with an attorney to determine whether a lawsuit could be pursued. The Gentrys received a medical opinion in February 1999, that Dr.