Gentry v. State
[…] See id.

Here, the State agrees that Gentry's oral statement was inadmissible because it did not comply with Section 51.095's provisions governing the admissibility of oral statements. At the same time, the State correctly points out that Section 51.095 has separate provisions governing the admissibility of written statements. The State asserts that Gentry's written statement was taken in compliance with those provisions, as found by the trial court, and was therefore admissible. We agree.

With respect to written statements, as it applies in this case, Section 51.095(a)(1) provides that "the statement of a child is admissible in evidence in any future proceeding concerning the matter about which the statement was given if . . . the statement is made in writing [while the child is in police custody] and

(A) the statement shows that the child has at some time before the making of the statement received from a magistrate a warning that:

(i) the child may remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement that the child makes may be used in evidence against the child;

(ii) the child has the right to have an attorney present to advise the child either prior to any questioning or during the questioning;

(iii) if the child is unable to employ an attorney, the child has the right to have an attorney appointed to counsel with the child before or during any interviews with peace officers or attorneys representing the state; and

(iv) the child has the right to terminate the interview at any time;

(B) and:

(i) the statement must be signed in the presence of a magistrate by the child with no law enforcement officer or prosecuting attorney present, except that a magistrate may require a bailiff or a law enforcement officer if a bailiff is not available to be present if the magistrate determines that the presence of the bailiff or law enforcement officer is necessary for the personal safety of the magistrate or other court personnel, provided that
the bailiff or law enforcement officer may not carry a weapon in the presence of the child; and

(ii) the magistrate must be fully convinced that the child understands the nature and contents of the statement and that the child is signing the same voluntarily, and if a statement is taken, the magistrate must sign a written statement verifying the foregoing requisites have been met;

(C) the child knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives these rights before and during the making of the statement and signs the statement in the presence of a magistrate; and