Gentry v. State
[…] And Gentry's written statement reflects that Judge Ward informed him of his statutory rights. Judge Ward acknowledged, however, that the statutory warning was not part of the recording of Gentry's oral statement.

At the suppression hearing, Gentry asserted that his oral statement should be suppressed because it did not comply with Juvenile Justice Code Section 51.095's requirement that the statutory warning be part of the recording. Gentry also indicated that his recorded statement did not comply with Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.22, Section 3(a)(2), which is similar to Juvenile Justice Code Section 51.095(a)(5). Under Article 38.22, Section 3(a)(2), before an oral recorded statement may be admitted into evidence, the State must show that "prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22 § 3(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2014).