Gentry v. Gar Shing Realty Corp.
[…] Id. at 12. Plaintiff maintains that the Court should approve the parties' Settlement Agreement pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 744.387(3)(a), that the terms of the Settlement Agreement are fair, adequate, reasonable, and in the interests of R.G., and that the Court should retain jurisdiction over the Settlement Agreement. Id.

The renewed motion has been referred to the undersigned, and the matter is ripe for review.

II. ANALYSIS.

Plaintiff asks that the Court approve the parties' Settlement Agreement pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 744.387(3)(a). Doc. No. 25. Section 744.387(3)(a), which governs settlement of claims under Florida law, provides that “No settlement after an action has been commenced by or on behalf of a ward shall be effective unless approved by the court having jurisdiction of the action.” Fla. Stat. § 744.387(3)(a).

This case arises solely under federal law, i.e., the ADA, and the matter was instituted in federal court. See Doc. Nos. 1, 12. Thus, Florida law regarding approval of a settlement agreement involving a minor is not binding on this Court.