Gentry v. Cotton Electric Cooperative, Inc.
[…] CEC's motion for oral argument is denied. The Court previously heard argument in this case on September 16, 2010.

         STANDARD OF REVIEW

          ¶ 3 At the time the district court's order denying certification was entered, the applicable standard of review was abuse of discretion. Burgess v. Farmers Ins. Co., Inc., 2006 OK 66, ¶ 9, 151 P.3d 92, 98 (citing Shores v. First City Bank Corp., 1984 OK 67, 689 P.2d 299); Mattoon v. City of Norman, 1981 OK 92, ¶ ¶ 25-26, 633 P.2d 735, 740-41. However, the standard of review for this appeal requires our interpretation of an amendment to section 2023 that became effective November 1, 2009. Paragraph C of that statute now provides:

C. DETERMINATION BY ORDER WHETHER CLASS ACTION TO BE MAINTAINED; NOTICE; JUDGMENT; ACTIONS CONDUCTED PARTIALLY AS CLASS ACTIONS.

1. As soon as practicable after the commencement of an action brought as a class action, the court shall determine by order whether it is to be so maintained. An order entered on or after November 1, 2009, that certifies a class action shall define the class and the class claims, issues or defenses, and shall appoint class counsel under subsection F of this section. An order under this subsection may be conditional, and may be altered or amended before the decision on the merits.

2. The order described in paragraph 1 of this subsection shall be subject to a de novo standard of review by any appellate court reviewing the order. While the appeal of the order on class certification is pending, the trial court shall retain sufficient jurisdiction over the case to consider and implement a settlement of the action should one be reached between the parties and discovery as to the class claims shall be stayed pending resolution of the appeal.

12 O.S. Supp.2009 § 2023(C). In essence, the amendment added the second sentence of paragraph 1 and all of paragraph 2, providing for a de novo standard of review for class certification orders. CEC argues that the first sentence of paragraph 2 refers to the second sentence of paragraph 1. Therefore, CEC contends that de novo review is required only for class certification orders entered after November 1, 2009. We find that construction too narrow.