GENTLE LASER SOLUTIONS v. SONA INTERNATIONAL CORP
[…] Kwong Shipping Group Ltd., 181 F.3d 410, 426 (3d Cir. 1999). A court may consider, however, "an undisputedly authentic document that a defendant attaches as an exhibit to a motion to dismiss if the plaintiff's claims are based on the document." Pension Benefit Guar. Corp. v. White Consol. Indus., Inc., 998 F.2d 1192, 1196 (3d Cir. 1993).

B. New Jersey Franchise Practices Act

Defendants argue that plaintiffs' Franchise Practices Act claim should be dismissed because Cynosure and Furumoto are not "franchisors" under the Act.

Under N.J.S.A. § 56:10-7, it is a violation of the FPA for any "franchisor, directly or indirectly, through any officer, agent or employee, to engage in" certain activities proscribed by the Act. A "franchisor" is defined as a "person who grants a franchise to another person." N.J.S.A. § 56:10-3(c).