GENTLE LASER SOLUTIONS v. SONA INTERNATIONAL CORP
[…] Hughes Capital Corp., 746 F.Supp. 1264, 1281 (D.N.J. 1990)). In Abrams, the court held that plaintiff presented no evidence demonstrating that the defendant "actively participated" in the management, or exercised a "general power to direct management or policies." Id. The court relied on the SEC definition of control defined as "the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise." Id. (citing 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 (1999)).

Subsection (d) of N.J.S.A. 49:3-71 states in pertinent part:

Every person who directly or indirectly controls a seller liable under subsection (a) of this section, every partner, officer, or director of such a seller, or investment adviser, every person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, every employee of such a seller or investment adviser who materially aids in the sale or in the conduct giving rise to the liability, and every broker-dealer, investment adviser, investment adviser representative or agent who materially aids in the sale or conduct are also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller or investment adviser, unless the nonseller who is so liable sustains the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts under paragraphs (1) through (5) of subsection (a) of this section which give rise to liability.

The level of participation to be a control person under New Jersey's securities laws requires that the plaintiff plead facts that could show some active participation in the management or facts that could show power or influence over policy-making. See id.