GENTLE LASER SOLUTIONS v. SONA INTERNATIONAL CORP
[…] Although plaintiffs alleged facts that show that defendants had some role and could have exercised some influence, they have not alleged any facts that could show that defendants effectively controlled Sona.

Therefore, Cynosure and Furumoto are not franchisors under the FPA and, therefore, plaintiffs' FPA claim against defendants is dismissed. C. New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act

The New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act ("Consumer Fraud Act" or "CFA"), N.J.S.A. 56:8-2, states in relevant part:

The act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate, or with the subsequent performance of such person as aforesaid, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice. . . .

The definition section, N.J.S.A. 82-56:8-1(c), states that "[t]he term 'merchandise' shall include any objects, wares, goods, commodities, services or anything offered, directly or indirectly to the public for sale."