GENTLE LASER SOLUTIONS v. SONA INTERNATIONAL CORP
[…] Pension Benefit Guar. Corp. v. White Consol. Indus., Inc., 998 F.2d 1192, 1196 (3d Cir. 1993).

B. New Jersey Franchise Practices Act

Defendants argue that plaintiffs' Franchise Practices Act claim should be dismissed because Cynosure and Furumoto are not "franchisors" under the Act.

Under N.J.S.A. § 56:10-7, it is a violation of the FPA for any "franchisor, directly or indirectly, through any officer, agent or employee, to engage in" certain activities proscribed by the Act. A "franchisor" is defined as a "person who grants a franchise to another person." N.J.S.A. § 56:10-3(c). A "person" is defined as "a natural person, corporation, partnership, trust, or other entity and, in case of an entity, it shall include any other entity which has a majority interest in such entity or effectively controls such other entity as well as the individual officers, directors, and other persons in active control of the activities of each such entity." N.J.S.A. § 56:10-3(b).

Here, the parties agree under the definition of "person" that defendants did not have a majority interest in the Sona entities. Rather, their dispute centers on the phrase "or effectively controls such other entity."