Gentil v. State
[…] Even if Cagle were not dispositive, we would not find persuasive Mr. Gentil's invitation to read an unwritten exception into the statute because, as he asserts, "there is no evidence that the legislature intended to enhance Mr. Gentil's punishment twice based on the single aggravating circumstance of use of a firearm." As we have discussed, the language of § 4-204(c)(1)(i) is direct, unambiguous, and includes no exceptions. It requires imposition of a mandatory minimum sentence for use of a firearm in commission of a crime of violence that is "in addition to any other penalty imposed for the crime of violence[.]" Crim. Law § 4-204(c)(1)(i). Here, the crime of violence is first-degree assault, so the plain language of the statute requires that the punishment for the offense of use of a firearm in commission of first-degree assault must be "in addition to" any penalty imposed for that crime.