Gentil v. State
[…] Mr. Gentil was convicted of the second variant.

In 2020, the General Assembly added a third modality of first-degree assault: "intentionally strangling another." See 2020 Md. Laws ch. 120.

Use of a firearm in commission of a crime violates § 4-204(b) of the Criminal Law Article if the crime is: (1) a crime of violence; or (2) a felony. Assault, including first-degree and second-degree assault crimes, comprises one of 19 categories of crimes expressly identified as a qualifying crime of violence. Crim. Law § 4-204(b) (defining "crime of violence" by reference to § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article); Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety § 5-101(c) (Repl. 2011; Supp. 2020).

Section 4-204(c)(1)(i) of the Criminal Law Article provides: "A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, in addition to any other penalty imposed for the crime of violence or felony, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 20 years." (Emphasis added). The statute further mandates that an individual convicted of use of a firearm in commission of a crime is not eligible for parole for at least 5 years. Id. § 4-204(c)(1)(ii). The trial court sentenced Mr.