Gentil v. State
[…] State, 234 Md. App. 564, 575 (2017) (stating that where the General Assembly has specifically authorized cumulative punishment, "a court's task of statutory construction is at an end . . . and the trial court or jury may impose cumulative punishment under [two statutes that proscribe the same conduct]" (quoting Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 368-69 (1983))).

C. Section 4-204(c)(1)(i), the Anti-Merger Clause

As noted, § 4-204(c)(1)(i) of the Criminal Law Article provides that a person who uses a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence must be sentenced to a statutory minimum of five years' imprisonment, and that sentence must be "in addition to any other penalty imposed for the crime of violence." The plain language of the statute thus mandates the imposition of a separate penalty for (1) use of a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence and (2) the predicate crime of violence.