Gentil v. Margulis
[…] Bamberger, 219 A.D.2d 243, 247, 640 N.Y.S.2d 882 1st Dept.1996, lv. denied 88 N.Y.2d 809, 647 N.Y.S.2d 714, 670 N.E.2d 1346 1996, mot. to appeal dismiss appeal granted 88 N.Y.2d 962, 647 N.Y.S.2d 714, 670 N.E.2d 1346 1996; cf. Matter of Rivera v. Firetog, 11 N.Y.3d 501, 508, 872 N.Y.S.2d 401, 900 N.E.2d 952 2008, cert. denied 556 U.S. 1193, 129 S.Ct. 2012, 173 L.Ed.2d 1105 2009 ). Nevertheless, the trial court's failure to take a partial verdict on count one does not bar retrial on counts two and three.

CPL 310.70(2) provides that “[f]ollowing the rendition of a partial verdict ..., a defendant may be retried for any submitted offense upon which the jury was unable to agree,” with certain exceptions that are not relevant here.