Genova Capital, Inc. v. Field
[…] It is undisputed that respondents made the required payment.

First Issue: Inadequacy of Sales Price and Procedural Irregularity Are Litigable Issues

Appellant states that the first issue on appeal is, "May an affirmative defense of 'inadequacy of sales price and procedural irregularity' be litigated in an unlawful detainer action under Code of Civil Procedure section 1161a[, subdivision] (b)(3) [(section 1161a(b)(3))]?" This is an issue of law that we review de novo. (Board of Administration v. Wilson (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 1109, 1127 (Wilson).)

Section 1161a(b)(3) provides that a person in possession of property may be removed from the property through an unlawful detainer action "[w]here the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code [(section 2924)], under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust . . ., and the title under the sale has been duly perfected." "Accordingly, where, as here, an unlawful detainer action is brought pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1161a, subdivision (b)(3), title is at issue." (Orcilla v. Big Sur, Inc. (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 982, 1011; see also Crummer v.