Genova Capital, Inc. v. Field
[…] [Citation.] Thus, where matters are not responsive to essential allegations of the complaint, they must be raised in the answer as "new matter." . . .' [Citation.]" (Walsh v. West Valley Mission Community College Dist. (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 1532, 1546 (Walsh).)

Appellant put in issue whether the property had been duly sold and whether its title to the property had been duly perfected. Paragraph 13 of the unlawful detainer complaint alleged that the property had been "sold to [appellant] in compliance with Civil Code section 2924" and its title to the property had been "duly perfect[ed]." This allegation was required pursuant to section 1161a(b)(3), which provides that a person in possession of property after a trustee's sale may be removed from the property if "the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 . . . and title under the sale has been duly perfected." (See Crummer, supra, 230 Cal.App.2d at p. 268 ["The burden of proof rested upon [plaintiff in an unlawful detainer action] to show that the trust property had been duly sold to him and that his title was duly perfected"].)