Genius Fund I ABC, LLC v. Shinder
[…] Id. at 1200. The defendant removed the action to federal court on diversity grounds and moved to dismiss the action by arguing the Section 1800 claim was preempted by the Bankruptcy Code. Id. The district court denied the motion to dismiss and eventually granted the motion for summary judgment. Id. On appeal, the Ninth Circuit reversed and remanded, directing the district court to dismiss the action because the Section 1800 claim was preempted. Id. at 1200, 1206.

Section 1800(b) states the following:

Except as provided in subdivision (c), the assignee of any general assignment for the benefit of creditors, as defined in Section 493.010, may recover any transfer of property of the assignor that is all of the following:

(1) To or for the benefit of a creditor.

(2) For or on account of an antecedent debt owed by the assignor before the transfer was made.

(3) Made while the assignor was insolvent.

(4) Made on or within 90 days before the date of the making of the assignment or made between 90 days and one year before the date of making the assignment if the creditor, at the time of the transfer, was an insider and had reasonable cause to believe the debtor was insolvent at the time of the transfer.

(5) Enables the creditor to receive more than another creditor of the same class.
Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1800(b).