Genis v. Santa Barbara Superior Court
[…] (§ 1209, subd. (a)(5).) His disregard of the trial court's instruction to "take deep breaths"—i.e., calm down—during the recess arguably violated this provision. But the trial court did not cite it as a reason for the contempt finding. In fact, the court expressly disclaimed any reliance on appellant's failure to heed its admonition as a basis for contempt, noting that the admonition was "not directly relevant to [the contempt] proceeding."
--------

Section 1209 specifies several acts that constitute contempt. The trial court found that appellant committed three of these: "[d]isorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior toward the judge while holding the court, tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceeding" (id., subd. (a)(1)), a "breach of the peace . . . tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceeding" (id. subd.