Genis v. Santa Barbara Superior Court
[…] It allows for summary proceedings when the contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of either "the court" or "the judge at chambers." (§ 1211, subd. (a).) If we were to treat "judge" and "court" interchangeably in this context, then any contemptuous act committed in front of the judge would be a direct contempt and the statutory reference to "the judge at chambers" would be superfluous. Wherever possible, we avoid constructions that render particular statutory provisions superfluous or unnecessary. (City of Alhambra v. County of Los Angeles (2012) 55 Cal.4th 707, 724.)

Section 1211 has remained unaltered since its enactment in 1872 except for minor, stylistic changes. Its language was taken from the Practice Act of 1851, which in turn appropriated nearly verbatim section 1469 of New York's Field Code of 1850: "When a contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court or officer, it may be punished summarily, for which an order must be made reciting the facts as occurring in such immediate view, and presence, adjudging that the person proceeded against, is thereby guilty of a contempt, and that . . . he be punished as therein prescribed. . . ."

The phrase "judge at chambers" was most likely added to allow for the fact that judges conduct certain formal proceedings in chambers rather than in the courtroom.