Genid v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] The Act also states: "A debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt. 15 U.S.C. § 16923(f).

"A threshold requirement for application of the FDCPA is that the prohibited practices are used in an attempt to collect a 'debt.'" Zimmerman v. HBO Affiliate Grp., 834 F.2d 1163, 1167 (3d Cir. 1987). In this Circuit, a Plaintiff must establish that the debt falls within the meaning of §1692a(5) and that the "debt is one that arises out of a consumer transaction in which the money, property, insurance or services which are the subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family or household purposes, whether or not such obligation has been reduced to judgment." Peterson v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs., 430 Fed. Appx. 112, 115 (3d Cir. 2011).

However, Seterus was not attempting to collect a "debt." As the SAC indicates, Plaintiffs were only requesting that Defendants provide them with a "make whole" number.