Genia v. New York State Troopers Parker
[…] Standing alone, such concerns are insufficient to establish probable cause.

a. Probable Cause to Arrest Genia (1) Trespassing

N.Y. Penal Law § 140.05 provides that: "[a] person is guilty of trespass when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises. Trespass is a violation." Under N.Y. Penal Law § 140.00, a person cannot trespass upon premises that are "open to the public" unless "he defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally communicated to him by the owner of such premises or other authorized person." The determination of whether premises are "open to the public" is "usually a question of fact." Davis v. City of New York, 373 F. Supp. 2d 322, 332 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (collecting New York state cases).