Genia v. New York State Troopers Parker
[…] ( Id.) Launcelot Gumbs, who also witnessed Quinn's arrest, stated that, although Quinn's van was "partially in the road," Quinn was "attempting to move his van" but was not given an opportunity to do so by the arresting officers. ( Id.)

The undisputed evidence in this case establishes that Troopers Gasparik and Parker had probable cause to arrest Quinn for his failure to comply with New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1201(a), which provides that:

Upon any highway outside of a business or residence district no person shall stop, park, or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or main-traveled part of the highway when it is practicable to stop, park, or so leave such vehicle off such part of said highway, but in every event an unobstructed width of the highway opposite a standing vehicle shall be left for the free passage of other vehicles and a clear view of such stopped vehicles shall be available from a distance of two hundred feet in each direction upon such highway.

N.Y. C.L.S. Veh. Tr. § 1201(a). It is incontrovertible from the videotape that Quinn's vehicle was stopped in the middle of the roadway, and that cars approaching from behind him would have had to pass into the left lane in order to continue north on St. Andrew's Road. (Brewington Decl., Ex.