Genia v. New York State Troopers Parker
[…] ( Id.)

Because there are material questions of fact as to (1) whether Genia was standing on the contested property or was in the road; and (2) whether Genia stood in an area that was "open to the public," and if so, whether she defied any order from an "authorized person" to leave, this Court cannot find as a matter of law that Trooper Summerlin had probable cause to arrest Genia for trespassing.

(2) Disorderly Conduct

Defendants also argue that Trooper Summerlin had probable cause to arrest Genia for violating N.Y. Penal Law § 240.20(5), which defines disorderly conduct as follows: "A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof," "[h]e obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic." N.Y. Penal Law § 240.20. According to the police report, Genia "did obstruct vehicular traffic by standing in the path of a construction vehicle and remaining in path after being ordered to move by law enforcement personnel."