Genia v. New York State Troopers Parker
[…] (Brewington Decl., Ex. G.)

e. Other Elements of Malicious Prosecution

As to the remaining elements of a malicious prosecution claim, plaintiffs have demonstrated (1) commencement of criminal proceedings and (2) termination of criminal proceedings in their favor. It is undisputed that defendants Summerlin and Liberti commenced criminal proceedings against Genia and Wright, respectively, by signing criminal informations against them and having them arraigned before a town justice. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 100.05 ("[A] criminal action can be commenced only in a local criminal court, by the filing therewith of a local criminal court accusatory instrument, namely: . . . [a]n information."); Cook v. Sheldon, 41 F.3d 73, 79 (2d Cir. 1994) (finding commencement of criminal proceedings where state troopers formally charged plaintiff with violating a statute and had him arraigned before the town justice) (citation omitted).