Genevier v. Los Angeles Cnty.
[…] (Moore v. Regents of University of California (1990) 51 Cal. 3d 120, 125.) We independently construe the meaning of statutes as a question of law. (City of Morgan Hill v. Bay Area Air Quality Management Dist. (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 861, 869-870.) The judgment must be affirmed "if any one of the several grounds of demurrer is well taken." (Longshore v. County of Ventura (1979) 25 Cal. 3d 14, 21.) We apply the abuse of discretion standard to determine whether the trial court erred by refusing to enter the County's default.

1. Code of Civil Procedure section 471.5 did not preclude the County from demurring to the First Amended Complaint.

Code of Civil Procedure section 471.5 provides in subdivision (a) that "if the complaint is amended," "[t]he defendant shall answer the amendments, or the complaint as amended, within 30 days after service thereof, . . . and judgment by default may be entered upon failure to answer, as in other cases." Genevier contends that this provision's failure to authorize the filing of a demurrer constitutes an explicit direction that a complaint that is amended under its authority (rather than under section 472) must be answered, and is not subject to demurrer.