Genevier v. Los Angeles Cnty.
[…] It is time to put this litigation to its final rest."

Genevier's appeal does not argue that he should have been granted further leave to amend his pleading, or that he would have been able to do so had leave been granted.

In light of our conclusion that the demurrer to Genevier's First Amended Complaint was properly sustained because his action against the County is barred by the doctrine of res judicata, we need not address Genevier's contention that his action is not barred by the governmental immunity provided under Government Code section 815.6.

Section 815.6 of the Government Code provides: "Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty." This requires that the plaintiff must prove that the defendant public entity failed to perform an express mandatory obligation that is imposed by statute. (Eastburn v. Regional Fire Protection Authority (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1175, 1179-1180; Gray v. State of California (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 151.)