Generations Willimantic, LLC v. Town of Windham
[…] Plaintiffs contend that the court ought to recognize GW as " the equivalent" of a qualified taxpayer, and not be bound by mere matters of form.

In support of this argument, the town invokes the case of Common Fund v. Town of Fairfield, 228 Conn. 375, 636 A.2d 795 (1994), which dealt with a similar although not identical situation. The named plaintiff was a corporation which existed to assist other qualified corporations in the investment and management of their assets, and it demanded local tax exemption as to its own holdings. The entity was exempt from federal taxes under § 501(f) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Court adopted as a definition of the eligibility for property tax exemption the test set out in § 12-89a, which requires that " [a]ny organization claiming exemption from property tax in any municipality in which real or personal property belonging to such organization is situated, which exemption is claimed with respect to all or a portion of such property under the provisions of any of the subdivisions (7), (8), (10), (11), (12), (13), (14), (15), (16), (18), (27), (29), (49) or (58) of section 12-81, may be required . . . to submit evidence of certification from the Internal Revenue Service . . . that such organization has been approved for exemption from federal income tax as an exempt organization under Section 501(c) or 501(d) of the Internal Revenue Code." The Common Fund plaintiff's exemption under § 501(f) did not meet that statute's definition, and the tax exemption was denied.