Generations Willimantic, LLC v. Town of Windham
[…] In conclusion, as to counts one and two, the court denies the town's motion for its failure to address one of the statute's provisions, which could be sufficient to sustain plaintiffs' appeal. Conversely, the court denies the plaintiffs' motion for failure to clarify and prove the absence of genuine material fact as to the several matters thus listed. Consistent with those rulings, and as to counts one and two, the court sustains in part the plaintiffs' objection to the town's motion, and sustains the town's objection to the plaintiffs' motion.

III. Tax Exemption under § 12-81(58)

This statute provides an alternative path to tax exemption for properties " leased to a charitable, religious or nonprofit organization, exempt from taxation for federal income tax purposes, provided such property is used exclusively for the purposes of such charitable, religious or nonprofit organization and not otherwise exempt under this section." This could include, for instance, a property such as that involved in the Avon case described above, but the statute includes as a crucial condition preliminary to the granting of such an exemption that the exemption be authorized by ordinance enacted within the municipality involved.