Generation Next Fashions, Ltd. v. JP Morgan Chase Bank
[…] Dkt. Nos. 41-1-41-5. Accordingly, once SportLife accepted the RMG and assumed the obligation to pay, JPMorgan was required to deliver the documents. It had no obligation to collect.

Plaintiff also invokes N.Y. UCC § 4-503. Under the N.Y. UCC as well, however, the collecting bank is not obligated to pay an accepted draft drawn on a third party. See Fashion Shop LLC v. Virtual Sales Grp. Corp., 525 F.Supp.2d 436, 443-44 (S.D.N.Y. 2007); Wasan Shoes v. Baker, 759 N.Y.S.2d 5 (1st Dept. 2003). Under Article 4, Section 503 of the N.Y. UCC, “[u]nless otherwise instructed and except as provided in Article 5 a bank presenting a documentary draft (a) must deliver the documents to the drawee on acceptance of the draft if it is payable more than three days after presentment; otherwise, only on payment.” N.Y. UCC § 4503. Based on the allegations of the SAC, JPMorgan discharged those responsibilities.

Plaintiff further alleges that JPMorgan was obligated, “pursuant to Article 26 of URC § 522[,] to advise non-payment without delay, and to seek appropriate instruction from the remitting bank.”