General Store, Inc. v. Van Loan
[…] General Store did not always fulfill these requirements. If the person did not hold a FFL, General Store typically recorded the person's name and driver's license, but not his address. If the person held a FFL, General Store typically recorded the person's name in a log, but not the number of his FFL. General Store maintained a list of FFL numbers in a separate book, which it kept near its firearms records.

The first issue is whether General Store willfully violated § 478.125(e) by recording the name and driver's license of a person who did not hold an FFL. The relevant sentence of § 478.125(e) states, "The record shall show the date of receipt, the name and address or the name and license number of the person from whom received, the name of the manufacturer and importer (if any), the model, serial number, type, and the caliber or gauge of the firearm." (Emphasis added.) Section 478.125(e) does not explicitly state that the term "license number" refers to a federal firearms license, although this is clearly implied.