General Store, Inc. v. Van Loan
[…] A licensed dealer acts willfully when he "understands the requirements of the law, but knowingly fails to follow them or [i]s indifferent to them." Perri, 637 F.2d at 1336 (citations omitted).

FIREARMS PRESENTED FOR REPAIR

Customers took firearms to General Store to have them repaired. On some occasions, General Store performed the repairs. On other occasions, General Store transferred the firearms to a gunsmith or the company that manufactured the firearms. General Store acknowledges that this event constituted a disposition within the meaning of 27 C.F.R. § 478.125(e) and that a disposition must "be recorded by the licensed dealer not later than 7 days following the date of such transaction." Id. Upon completion of the repairs, the manufacturer or gunsmith returned the firearms. General Store acknowledges that this event constituted an acquisition within the meaning of § 478.125(e) and that an acquisition must "be recorded not later than the close of the next business day following the date of such . . . acquisition." Id. Prior to the 2003 inspection, General Store did not record the transfer of firearms to manufacturers and gunsmiths as a disposition in its A D Book nor did it record the receipt of returning firearms as an acquisition in its A D Book.